Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 South Carolina General Election

South Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (South Carolina)
Compare the candidates
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
81
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
75
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Lindsey Graham - R
Websitewww.lindseygraham.com
62
Bob Conley - D
Websitewww.bobconleyforsenate.com
US House of Representatives
United States House Of Representatives District 1
Compare the candidates
Henry E. Brown, Jr. - R
Linda Ketner - D
Websitewww.lindaketner.com
United States House Of Representatives District 2
Compare the candidates
Rob Miller - D
Websitewww.robmillerforcongress.com
Joe Wilson - R
Websitewww.joewilsonforcongress.com
68
United States House Of Representatives District 3
Compare the candidates
J. Gresham Barrett - R
Websitegreshambarrett.com/home
Jane Ballard Dyer - D
Websitewww.janedyerforcongress.com/
United States House Of Representatives District 4
Compare the candidates
Paul Corden - D
Websitecordenforcongress.com/2010
Bob Inglis - R
Websitewww.inglisforcongress.com
C. Faye Walters - G
Websitewww.fayewalters.org
United States House Of Representatives District 5
Compare the candidates
Albert F. Spencer - R
Websitewww.spencer4congress.com
John Spratt, Jr. - D
Websitewww.johnsprattforcongress.com
Unites States House Of Representatives District 6
Compare the candidates
James E. "Jim" Clyburn - D
Websiteclyburn.house.gov
77
Nancy Harrelson - R
Websitenancyharrelson.com
South Carolina Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Marshall L. Meadors, III - D
Kevin L. Bryant - R
Websiteltgov.sc.gov/Pages/default.aspx
50
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Leonardo Ortiz - D
Websitewww.ortizforsenate.org/
William Hamilton O'Dell - R
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Ralph Anderson - D
Roan Garcia-Quintana - R
Websitewww.roangq.com/issues.html
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Dee Compton - R
Websitewww.comptonforsenate.com
Floyd Nicholson - D
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Mike Gardner - R
Glenn G. Reese - D
Websitewww.glennreese.com/
State Senator District 12
Lee Bright - R
Websitewww.brightforsenate.com
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
James G. Tobias, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scdp.org/candidates/senate_candidates/james%20tobias
Shane Martin - R
State Senator District 14
Harvey S. Peeler, Jr. - R
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Mandy D. Powers Norrell - D
Websitewww.norrellforhouse.com
Mick Mulvaney - R
Websitewww.mulvaneyforcongress.com
50
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Creighton B. Coleman - D
Websitewww.colemanforscsenate.com/
61
Mark Bennett - R
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Michael Ray Ellisor - D
Websitewww.ellisorforcongress.com
Ronnie W. Cromer - R
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Joel Lourie - D
Websitewww.joellourie.com/
55
State Senator District 23
Jake Milton Knotts, Jr. - R
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Gregory W. Anderson - D
Shane Massey - R
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Nikki Giles Setzler - D
Margaret J. Gamble - R
State Senator District 27
Vincent A. Sheheen - D
Websitevincentsheheen.com
46
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Dick F. Elliott - D
Websitewww.senatordickelliott.com
80
Bill Mckown - R
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. - R
State Senator District 32
John Yancey McGill - D
Websitewww.johnyanceymcgill.com
65
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Jara Uzenda - D
Luke A. Rankin, Sr. - R
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Phil P. Leventis - D
Websitewww.leventisforsenate.com
72
Karen Michalik - R
State Senator District 36
John Calhoun Land, III - D
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 39
John W. Matthews, Jr. - D
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
C. Bradley Hutto - D
Websitebradhutto.com/home
60
John E. Strickland - R
State Senator District 41
State Senator District 42
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
Paul G. Campbell, Jr. - R
State Senator District 45
Clementa Carlos Pinckney - D
State Senator District 46
South Carolina House
State Representative District 1
Bill Whitmire - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1914204316
69
State Representative District 2
Bill E. Sandifer, III - R
Websitebillsandifer.com
72
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
David "Davey" Hiott - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0848863535
57
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Gerald R. Kelly - D
Michael W. Gambrell - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0635227197
59
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Dan Cooper - R
Websitewww.dancooper4house.com
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Gene Pinson - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1480681641.html
State Representative District 14
Mike Pitts - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1481533914
61
State Representative District 15
Jeff D. Duncan - R
Websiteduncanforhouse.com/
51
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
John M. Turner, Jr. - D
Mark N. Willis - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1942613404.html
54
State Representative District 17
Harry F. Cato - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov
State Representative District 18
Tommy Stringer - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1774999787
51
State Representative District 19
Dwight A. Loftis - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1111363503
74
State Representative District 20
Dan Hamilton - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0742045366
41
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Wendy Nanney - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1401704378
52
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Chandra Elisa Dillard - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0479545397
52
Justin Alexander - R
State Representative District 24
Bruce W. Bannister - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0103409079
45
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
Garry R. Smith - R
Websitegarrysmith.org
60
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jonathan D. Smith - D
Eric M. Bedingfield - R
Websitewww.joineric.com
50
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Dennis C. Moss - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1379545289
63
Danny Stacy - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Olin Ray Phillips - D
Bobby D. Beattie - R
State Representative District 31
Harold Mitchell, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1344318021
52
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
William A. Rothschild - D
Derham Cole, Jr. - R
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Weldon R. Davis - D
Websitewww.weldondavis.org/home_page.php
Lanny Franklin Littlejohn - R
State Representative District 34
Mike Forrester - R
Websitewww.mikeforresterforhouse.com
66
State Representative District 35
Keith Kelly - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/0976136247.html
State Representative District 36
Rita Allison - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0015909089
77
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Walt J. McLeod - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1296590754
80
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Michael A. Anthony - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0038636359
67
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Fredrick A. Thomas - D
Deborah Long - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1112499867
61
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Herbert C. Crump, Jr. - D
Gary Simrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1697727069
51
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
John R. King - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1002272607
41
Marvin Rogers - R
State Representative District 50
Grady Allen Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0209090884
73
State Representative District 51
J. David Weeks - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1898863409
64
State Representative District 52
Laurie S. Funderburk - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0629545379
42
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Fonzie Lewis - D
Liston Douglas Barfield - R
State Representative District 59
Terry Alexander - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0011363635
62
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Zackery Cooper - D
Phillip Lowe - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1125568047.html
58
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Robert Q. Williams - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1942045222
53
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Barringer F. Wingard, Jr. - D
Kris Crawford - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0429545403
48
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Cathy B. Harvin - D
Britton S. Pruett - R
State Representative District 65
Jay H. Lucas - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1126136229
60
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
Joseph H. Neal - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1402272559
67
State Representative District 71
Nathan Ballentine - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0102272715
46
State Representative District 72
James Emerson Smith, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1711363431.html
50
State Representative District 73
Christopher R. Hart - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0770454453
45
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
James Hodges "Jim" Harrison - R
State Representative District 76
Leon Howard - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0879545349
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Anton J. Gunn - D
Websitewww.electantongunn.com
David Herndon - R
State Representative District 80
Jimmy C. Bales - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0097727261
82
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
William "Bill" Clyburn - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0363636320
76
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Judith L. Hamilton - D
Donald C. Smith - R
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Russell W. Curry - D
James Roland Smith - R
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
James B. Nelson - D
Chip Huggins - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0897727165
55
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Edgar A. Gomez - D
Nikki Haley - R
Websitenikkihaley.com
45
State Representative District 88
Mac Toole - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1838636143
71
State Representative District 89
Kenny Bingham - R
Website/www.scstatehouse.net/members/bios/0143181801.html
55
State Representative District 90
Bakari Sellers - D
Websitesellers2014.com
33
State Representative District 91
Lonnie Hosey - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0874999895
70
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Jenny Horne - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0871590805
45
State Representative District 95
Jerry N. Govan, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0702272643
59
State Representative District 96
Kit Spires - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1743749791
63
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Patsy G. Knight - D
Websitewww.patsyknight.com
George H. Bailey - R
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
James H. "Jim" Merrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1323863478
50
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0924999889
70
State Representative District 103
Carl L. Anderson - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0021590907
56
State Representative District 104
State Representative District 105
State Representative District 106
Nelson Hardwick - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0744318093
66
State Representative District 107
Alan Clemmons - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0353977231
58
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Vida Osteen Miller - D
Websitewww.vidamiller.com/
67
Jill Kelso - R
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
David James Mack, III - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1129545319
63
Steve Smith - R
State Representative District 110
Harry Bancroft "Chip" Limehouse, III - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1089772596
55
State Representative District 111
Wendell G. Gilliard - D
Websitewww.wendellgilliardforseat111.com
63
State Representative District 112
Mike Sottile - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742045246
69
State Representative District 113
Jackson Seth Whipper - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1907954316
68
State Representative District 114
Robert William "Bobby" Harrell, Jr. - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0747727183
61
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Anne L. "Peterson" Hutto - D
Websitewww.huttoforhouse.com/
Wallace Berry Scarborough - R
State Representative District 116
Robert L. Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0220454519
67
State Representative District 117
State Representative District 118
Bill G. Herbkersman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0832954446
59
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Leonidas M. Stavrinakis - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1747727063
Christopher H. Cannon - R
State Representative District 120
William Knight "Bill" Bowers - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0170454525
65
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
Kenneth F. Hodges - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0856818079
65
N. Bonnie Adams - R
State Representative District 122
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
Compare the candidates
James A. Brown, Jr. - D
Shannon Erickson - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0539772663
54
We Need Your Help