Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 South Carolina General Election

South Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local, board of education, judicial, and commissioner office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Victor Kocher - L
Websitevictorforsenate.us
54
Thomas Ravenel - I
Websitethomasravenel.com
C. Bradley Hutto - D
Websitebradhutto.com/home
59
Lindsey Graham - R
Websitewww.lindseygraham.com
61
US House of Representatives
United States House Of Representatives District 1
Mark Sanford - R
Websitewww.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CB4QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsanford.house.gov%2F&ei=691UVO6lKpGcygSEyYCABw&usg=AFQjCNETZtHlJL6CxMjhfybi6T2ou2PNHQ&sig2=6sD_K-tV2XOR9i7u41WCKg&bvm=bv.78677474,d.aWw
57
United States House Of Representatives District 2
Compare the candidates
Phil Black - D
Websitewww.philiphblack.com
Harold Geddings, III - I
Websitewww.haroldgeddings.com
Joe Wilson - R
Websitewww.joewilsonforcongress.com
67
United States House Of Representatives District 3
Compare the candidates
Jeff Duncan - R
Websitewww.jeffduncan.com
51
Barbara Jo Mullis - D
Websitewww.barbarajoforcongress.us
69
United States House Of Representatives District 4
Compare the candidates
Trey Gowdy - R
Websitewww.treygowdy.com
52
Curtis E. McLaughlin, Jr. - L
United States House Of Representatives District 5
Compare the candidates
Tom Adams - D
Websitewww.tomadamsforcongress.com
Mick Mulvaney - R
Websitewww.mulvaneyforcongress.com
49
Unites States House Of Representatives District 6
Compare the candidates
James E. "Jim" Clyburn - D
Websiteclyburn.house.gov
76
Anthony Culler - R
Websitecullerforcongress.com
Kevin R. Umbaugh - L
Websitewww.umbaugh4congress.com
Unites States House of Representatives District 7
Compare the candidates
Gloria Bromell-Tinubu - D
Websitewww.gloria4congress.com
Tom Rice - R
Websitevotetomrice.com
59
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Steve French - L
Websitewww.frenchforfreedom.com
Tom J. Ervin - U
Vincent A. Sheheen - D
Websitevincentsheheen.com
46
Morgan Bruce Reeves - UC
Websiteweb.archive.org/web/20100830084707/http://www.morganreevesforgovernor.com
Nikki Haley - R
Websitenikkihaley.com
45
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Bakari Sellers - D
Websitesellers2014.com
32
Henry McMaster - R
Websitewww.henrymcmaster.com
70
South Carolina Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Ginny Deerin - D
Websitewww.ginny4sos.com
Mark Hammond - R
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Brian Adams - R
Websitevotebrianadams.com
Curtis Loftis - R
Websitewww.treasurer.sc.gov
58
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Parnell Diggs - D
Websitewww.parnelldiggs.com/AttorneyGeneral
Alan Wilson - R
Websitewww.wilsonforag.com
43
Comptroller General
Compare the candidates
Kyle Herbert - D
Websitewww.kyleherbert.com
Richard Eckstrom - R
Websitewww.cg.state.sc.us
State Superintendent Of Education
Compare the candidates
Tom Thompson - D
Websitewww.tomthompson2014.com
Molly Mitchell Spearman - R
Websitewww.mollyspearman.com
63
Ed Murray - I
Websitewww.edmurrayforeducation.com
Adjutant General
Bob Livingston - R
Websitewww.generallivingston.com
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
David Edmond - UC
Hugh Weathers - R
Websitewww.hughweathers.com
60
Emile Defelice - D
South Carolina House
State Representative District 1
Bill Whitmire - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1914204316
68
State Representative District 2
Bill E. Sandifer, III - R
Websitebillsandifer.com
72
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
David "Davey" Hiott - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0848863535
56
State Representative District 5
Neal Collins - R
Websitewww.nealcollins.com
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Michael W. Gambrell - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0635227197
59
State Representative District 8
Jonathon Hill - R
Websitejonathonhill.com
State Representative District 9
Anne Thayer - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1812499783
State Representative District 10
Joshua Putnam - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1497727093
28
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Tombo Hite - D
Craig Gagnon - R
Websitegagnonforhouse.com
56
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Robert Shannon Riley - R
Websitewww.rileyforhouse.com
State Representative District 14
Mike Pitts - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1481533914
61
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Marian Redish - D
Samuel Rivers, Jr. - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1564488449
State Representative District 16
Mark N. Willis - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1942613404.html
53
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
Tommy Stringer - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1774999787
50
State Representative District 19
Dwight A. Loftis - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1111363503
74
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Jon Eames - D
Dan Hamilton - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0742045366
40
State Representative District 21
Phyllis Henderson - R
Websitewww.scelectswomen.com/candidates/phyllis_henderson
57
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Wendy Nanney - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1401704378
52
State Representative District 23
Chandra Elisa Dillard - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0479545397
52
State Representative District 24
Bruce W. Bannister - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0103409079
44
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Leola Robinson-Simpson - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1567045267
72
Tony Boyce - I
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Jeremy C. Walters - L
Raye Felder - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0570454477
55
State Representative District 27
Garry R. Smith - R
Websitegarrysmith.org
60
State Representative District 28
Eric M. Bedingfield - R
Websitewww.joineric.com
50
State Representative District 29
Dennis C. Moss - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1379545289
63
State Representative District 30
Steve Moss - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1386931652
67
State Representative District 31
Harold Mitchell, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1344318021
51
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Shelia Antley Counts - D
Eddie Tallon - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1785227059.html
72
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Michael R. Thompson - D
Mike Forrester - R
Websitewww.mikeforresterforhouse.com
66
State Representative District 35
Bill Chumley - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0351704504
69
State Representative District 36
Rita Allison - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0015909089
77
State Representative District 37
Donna Wood - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1976136127
State Representative District 38
N. Douglas Brannon - R
Websitewww.dougbrannon.com
State Representative District 39
Ralph Shealy Kennedy - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0987499882
58
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Walt J. McLeod - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1296590754
79
Richard Martin - R
Websiterickmartinforhouse.com
State Representative District 41
MaryGail Douglas - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0489772669
67
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Anthony - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0038636359
67
David Tribble - R
Websitewww.tribbleforhouse.com
62
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Mandy Powers Norrell - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1493181639
43
State Representative District 45
Deborah Long - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1112499867
61
State Representative District 46
Gary Simrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1697727069
51
State Representative District 47
Tommy Pope - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1484090731
54
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Barry McGrew - D
Ralph W. Norman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1421590739
63
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
John R. King - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1002272607
40
Robert "Bobby" Walker - R
State Representative District 50
Grady Allen Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0209090884
73
State Representative District 51
J. David Weeks - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1898863409
63
State Representative District 52
Laurie S. Funderburk - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0629545379
42
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Patricia M. "Pat" Henegan - D
Websitewww.patriciahenegan54.com
State Representative District 55
Jackie Hayes - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0802272631
55
State Representative District 56
Mike Ryhal - R
Websitewww.mikeryhal.com
59
State Representative District 57
J. Wayne George - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0665909011
63
State Representative District 58
Jeff Johnson - R
Websiteelectjeffjohnson.com
State Representative District 59
Terry Alexander - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0011363635
62
State Representative District 60
Phillip Lowe - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1125568047.html
58
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Roger K. Kirby - D
Raleigh O. Ward, Jr. - R
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Robert Q. Williams - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1942045222
52
Chippy Johnson - R
State Representative District 63
Kris Crawford - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0429545403
47
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Ridgeway, III - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1553408905
59
Robert A. McFadden, Sr. - R
State Representative District 65
Jay H. Lucas - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1126136229
59
State Representative District 66
Gilda Yevette Cobb-Hunter - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0372727228
64
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Heather Ammons Crawford - R
Websiteheatherforhouse.com
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Robert "Bob" Vanlue - D
Rick Quinn - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1499999820
51
State Representative District 70
Joseph H. Neal - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1402272559
66
State Representative District 71
Nathan Ballentine - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0102272715
46
State Representative District 72
James Emerson Smith, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1711363431.html
49
State Representative District 73
Christopher R. Hart - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0770454453
44
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
J. Todd Rutherford - D
Donna McGreevy - I
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Joe McCulloch - D
Kirkman Finlay, III - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0585795385
47
State Representative District 76
Leon Howard - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0879545349
State Representative District 77
Joe A. McEachern - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1229545307
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Beth Bernstein - D
Jeff Mobley - R
State Representative District 79
Mia McLeod - D
Websitewww.miaforhouse.com
State Representative District 80
Jimmy C. Bales - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0097727261
81
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
William "Bill" Clyburn - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0363636320
76
State Representative District 83
Bill Hixon - R
Websitewww.billhixon.com
59
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Chip Huggins - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0897727165
55
State Representative District 86
Bill Taylor - R
Websitewww.TaylorSCHouse.com
70
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Joan Waggoner Guy - D
Todd Atwater - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0067045447
51
State Representative District 88
Mac Toole - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1838636143
71
State Representative District 89
Kenny Bingham - R
Website/www.scstatehouse.net/members/bios/0143181801.html
54
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Justin Bamberg - D
Websitewww.bambergforsc.com
Travis Lee Avant - R
State Representative District 91
Lonnie Hosey - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0874999895
70
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
Russell L. Ott - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1433096420
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Damian Daly - D
Jenny Horne - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0871590805
44
State Representative District 95
Jerry N. Govan, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0702272643
59
State Representative District 96
Kit Spires - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1743749791
63
State Representative District 97
Patsy G. Knight - D
Websitewww.patsyknight.com
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Rebekah Patrick - D
Chris Murphy - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1394318015
48
State Representative District 99
James H. "Jim" Merrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1323863478
50
State Representative District 100
Edward L. Southard - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742613428
70
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0924999889
69
John Mondo - R
State Representative District 103
Carl L. Anderson - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0021590907
56
State Representative District 104
Greg Duckworth - R
Websitewww.gregoryduckworth.com
State Representative District 105
Kevin Hardee - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0743749911
52
State Representative District 106
Nelson Hardwick - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0744318093
65
State Representative District 107
Alan Clemmons - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0353977231
58
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Vida Osteen Miller - D
Websitewww.vidamiller.com/
66
Stephen L. Goldfinch, Jr. - R
Websitesc4goldfinch.com
34
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Rodney Travis - L
David James Mack, III - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1129545319
63
State Representative District 110
Harry Bancroft "Chip" Limehouse, III - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1089772596
54
State Representative District 111
Wendell G. Gilliard - D
Websitewww.wendellgilliardforseat111.com
62
State Representative District 112
Mike Sottile - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742045246
68
State Representative District 113
Jackson Seth Whipper - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1907954316
67
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Mary Tinkler - D
Sue Edward - GI
Robert William "Bobby" Harrell, Jr. - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0747727183
61
State Representative District 115
Peter McCoy - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1215908945
38
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0220454519
66
Carroll O'Neal - R
State Representative District 117
Bill Crosby - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/0439772675.html
State Representative District 118
Bill G. Herbkersman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0832954446
58
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Colin Ross - L
Leonidas M. Stavrinakis - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1747727063
Christopher H. Cannon - R
State Representative District 120
Weston Newton - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1418749830
State Representative District 121
Kenneth F. Hodges - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0856818079
65
State Representative District 122
William Knight "Bill" Bowers - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0170454525
64
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
Shannon Erickson - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0539772663
54
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Amendment 1 - Raffle is not a lottery
Must Section 7, Article XVII of the Constitution of this State be amended so as to provide that a raffle is not a lottery prohibited by this section, if the raffle is conducted by a nonprofit organization for charitable, religious, fraternal, educational, or other eleemosynary purposes, and the general law defines the type of organization authorized to operate and conduct the raffles, provides standards for the operation and conduct of the raffles, provides for the use of proceeds for charitable, religious, fraternal, educational, or other eleemosynary purposes, provides penalties for violations, and provides for other laws necessary to ensure the proper functioning, honesty, and integrity of the raffles, but in the absence of any general law, then the raffle remains a prohibited lottery?A 'Yes' vote will allow certain nonprofit organizations to conduct raffles and use the proceeds for charitable, religious, or educational purposes.A 'No' vote maintains the current law that considers a raffle to be a lottery and is prohibited.___ Yes___ No
Amendment 2 - Adjutant General be appointed by the Governor
Must Section 7, Article VI of the Constitution of this State relating to state constitutional officers and Section 4, Article XIII relating to the Adjutant General and his staff officers be amended so as to update references to his title; to provide that the position of Adjutant General is recognized as holding the rank of Major General, as opposed to Brigadier General; to provide that upon the expiration of the term of the Adjutant General serving in office on the date of the ratification of this provision, the Adjutant General must be appointed by the Governor, upon the advice and consent of the Senate; to provide that the appointed Adjutant General serve for a term not coterminous with the Governor and may be removed only for cause; and to require the General Assembly to provide by law for the term, duties, compensation, and qualifications for office, the procedures by which the appointment is made, and the procedures by which the Adjutant General may be removed from office?A 'Yes' vote will require, beginning in 2018, the Adjutant General be appointed by the Governor with consent of the Senate. The General Assembly will set the term, duties, compensation and qualifications for office and procedures by which appointment is made and how an Adjutant General can be removed from office.A 'No' vote maintains the current method of electing an Adjutant General.___ Yes___ No
We Need Your Help