Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 South Carolina General Election

South Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (South Carolina)
Compare the candidates
Mitt Romney - R
Websitewww.mittromney.com
69
Paul Ryan - R
Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
46
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
55
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
73
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
63
James P. "Jim" Gray - L
Websitewww.judgejimgray.com
71
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. - CON
Websitewww.goodeforpresident2012.com
69
James N. Clymer - CON
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
66
Cheri Honkala - G
Websitewww.jillstein.org/cheri_honkala
53
Paul Ryan - R
Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
46
US House of Representatives
United States House Of Representatives District 1
Compare the candidates
Bobbie Rose - D
Websitewww.bobbieroseforcongress.com
Tim Scott - R
Websitewww.scott.senate.gov
50
United States House Of Representatives District 2
Joe Wilson - R
Websitewww.joewilsonforcongress.com
66
United States House Of Representatives District 3
Compare the candidates
Brian Ryan B Doyle - D
Websitebriandoyleforcongress.org
41
Jeff Duncan - R
Websitewww.jeffduncan.com
50
United States House Of Representatives District 4
Compare the candidates
Trey Gowdy - R
Websitewww.treygowdy.com
52
Deb Morrow - D
Websitewww.debforcongress.org
64
United States House Of Representatives District 5
Compare the candidates
Joyce Knott - D
Websitejoyceknottforcongress.org
Mick Mulvaney - R
Websitewww.mulvaneyforcongress.com
49
Unites States House Of Representatives District 6
James E. "Jim" Clyburn - D
Websiteclyburn.house.gov
76
Unites States House of Representatives District 7
Compare the candidates
Tom Rice - R
Websitevotetomrice.com
59
Gloria Bromell Tinubu - D
Websitewww.gloria4congress.com
South Carolina Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
William Hamilton O'Dell - R
State Senator District 5
Tom Corbin - R
Websitewww.votecorbin.com
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Karl B. Allen - D
Jane Kizer - R
State Senator District 8
Ross Turner - R
Websiterossturnerforsenate.com
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Floyd Nicholson - D
Jennings G. McAbee, Sr. - R
State Senator District 11
Glenn G. Reese - D
Websitewww.glennreese.com/
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Henri Thompson - D
Websitewww.henrithompson.com
Lee Bright - R
Websitewww.brightforsenate.com
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Harvey S. Peeler, Jr. - R
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Greg K. Gregory - R
Websitewww.gregoryforsenate.com
53
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Creighton B. Coleman - D
Websitewww.colemanforscsenate.com/
60
Bob Carrison - R
Websiterally.org/carrison4senate
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Robert Rikard - D
Websitewww.rikard4senate.com
John E. Courson - R
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Joel Lourie - D
Websitewww.joellourie.com/
53
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Jake Milton Knotts, Jr. - R
Katrina Shealy - R
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Nikki Giles Setzler - D
Deedee Vaughters - R
Websitewww.deedeeforsenate.com
State Senator District 27
Vincent A. Sheheen - D
Websitevincentsheheen.com
45
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Butch Johnson - D
Websiteelectbutchjohnson.com
Greg Hembree - R
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. - R
State Senator District 32
John Yancey McGill - D
Websitewww.johnyanceymcgill.com
63
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Thomas McElveen - D
Tony Barwick - R
Websitebarwickforscsenate.com
State Senator District 36
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
Sean Bennett - R
Websitebennettscsenate.com
State Senator District 39
John W. Matthews, Jr. - D
State Senator District 40
C. Bradley Hutto - D
Websitebradhutto.com/home
59
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Paul Tinkler - D
Paul Thurmond - R
Websitewww.paulthurmond.com
State Senator District 42
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
Paul G. Campbell, Jr. - R
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Clementa Carlos Pinckney - D
Leilani Bessinger - R
State Senator District 46
South Carolina House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
John W. Hester - D
Bill Whitmire - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1914204316
68
State Representative District 2
Bill E. Sandifer, III - R
Websitebillsandifer.com
71
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
David "Davey" Hiott - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0848863535
55
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Michael W. Gambrell - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0635227197
58
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Anne Thayer - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1812499783
State Representative District 10
Joshua Putnam - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1497727093
27
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Lee Garrett - D
Craig Gagnon - R
Websitegagnonforhouse.com
56
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Robert Shannon Riley - R
Websitewww.rileyforhouse.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Ed Taylor - D
Mike Pitts - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1481533914
60
State Representative District 15
Samuel Rivers, Jr. - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1564488449
State Representative District 16
Mark N. Willis - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1942613404.html
53
State Representative District 17
Tom Corbin - R
Websitewww.votecorbin.com
State Representative District 18
Tommy Stringer - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1774999787
50
State Representative District 19
Dwight A. Loftis - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1111363503
73
State Representative District 20
Dan Hamilton - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0742045366
40
State Representative District 21
Phyllis Henderson - R
Websitewww.scelectswomen.com/candidates/phyllis_henderson
56
State Representative District 22
Wendy Nanney - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1401704378
51
State Representative District 23
Chandra Elisa Dillard - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0479545397
51
State Representative District 24
Bruce W. Bannister - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0103409079
44
State Representative District 25
Leola Robinson-Simpson - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1567045267
71
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Raye Felder - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0570454477
54
Jeremy C. Walters - L
State Representative District 27
Garry R. Smith - R
Websitegarrysmith.org
59
State Representative District 28
Eric M. Bedingfield - R
Websitewww.joineric.com
49
State Representative District 29
Dennis C. Moss - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1379545289
62
State Representative District 30
Steve Moss - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1386931652
66
State Representative District 31
Harold Mitchell, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1344318021
51
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Eddie Tallon - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1785227059.html
71
State Representative District 34
Mike Forrester - R
Websitewww.mikeforresterforhouse.com
65
State Representative District 35
Bill Chumley - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0351704504
68
State Representative District 36
Rita Allison - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0015909089
76
State Representative District 37
Donna Wood - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1976136127
State Representative District 38
N. Douglas Brannon - R
Websitewww.dougbrannon.com
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Ralph Shealy Kennedy - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0987499882
57
State Representative District 40
Walt J. McLeod - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1296590754
79
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
MaryGail Douglas - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0489772669
66
William Gray - R
Websitegrayforhouse.com
State Representative District 42
Michael A. Anthony - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0038636359
66
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Mandy D. Powers Norrell - D
Websitewww.norrellforhouse.com
Ryan Payne - R
Websitepayneforschouse.com
State Representative District 45
Deborah Long - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1112499867
60
State Representative District 46
Gary Simrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1697727069
50
State Representative District 47
Tommy Pope - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1484090731
54
State Representative District 48
Ralph W. Norman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1421590739
63
State Representative District 49
John R. King - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1002272607
40
State Representative District 50
Grady Allen Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0209090884
72
State Representative District 51
J. David Weeks - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1898863409
62
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Laurie S. Funderburk - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0629545379
41
David Herndon - R
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Dennis DiSabato
Mike Ryhal - R
Websitewww.mikeryhal.com
58
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
J. Wayne George - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0665909011
63
Eric Fry - R
State Representative District 58
Liston Douglas Barfield - R
State Representative District 59
Terry Alexander - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0011363635
61
State Representative District 60
Phillip Lowe - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1125568047.html
57
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Robert Q. Williams - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1942045222
52
Ronald Reese Page - R
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Austin Smith - D
Kris Crawford - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0429545403
46
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Willie Bethune
Robert L. Ridgeway, III - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1553408905
58
State Representative District 65
Jay H. Lucas - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1126136229
59
State Representative District 66
Gilda Yevette Cobb-Hunter - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0372727228
63
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Heather Ammons Crawford - R
Websiteheatherforhouse.com
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Robert "Bob" Vanlue - D
Rick Quinn - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1499999820
51
State Representative District 70
Joseph H. Neal - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1402272559
65
State Representative District 71
Nathan Ballentine - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0102272715
45
State Representative District 72
James Emerson Smith, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1711363431.html
48
State Representative District 73
Christopher R. Hart - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0770454453
43
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Joe McCulloch - D
Kirkman Finlay, III - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0585795385
46
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Leon Howard - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0879545349
Chuck Hill - R
Websitewww.votechuckhill.com
State Representative District 77
Joe A. McEachern - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1229545307
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Beth Bernstein - D
Joan Brady - R
State Representative District 79
State Representative District 80
Jimmy C. Bales - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0097727261
80
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
William "Bill" Clyburn - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0363636320
75
State Representative District 83
Bill Hixon - R
Websitewww.billhixon.com
58
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Chip Huggins - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0897727165
54
State Representative District 86
Bill Taylor - R
Websitewww.TaylorSCHouse.com
70
State Representative District 87
Todd Atwater - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0067045447
50
State Representative District 88
Mac Toole - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1838636143
70
State Representative District 89
Kenny Bingham - R
Website/www.scstatehouse.net/members/bios/0143181801.html
54
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Bakari Sellers - D
Websitesellers2014.com
31
Dan Lawrence - R
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Lonnie Hosey - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0874999895
69
Ben Kinlaw - R
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Jenny Horne - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0871590805
43
State Representative District 95
Jerry N. Govan, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0702272643
58
State Representative District 96
Kit Spires - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1743749791
62
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Patsy G. Knight - D
Websitewww.patsyknight.com
Ed Carter - R
State Representative District 98
Chris Murphy - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1394318015
48
State Representative District 99
James H. "Jim" Merrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1323863478
49
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Tonia Aiken-Taylor - D
Websitewww.scelectswomen.com/candidates/tonia_aiken_taylor
Edward L. Southard - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742613428
69
State Representative District 101
Ronnie A. Sabb - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1617045261
57
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0924999889
69
Allan Weiss - R
State Representative District 103
Carl L. Anderson - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0021590907
55
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Charles Randall - D
Tracy Russell Edge - R
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Kevin Hardee - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0743749911
51
Bert Von Herrmann - R
Websitewww.electbert.com
State Representative District 106
Nelson Hardwick - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0744318093
64
State Representative District 107
Alan Clemmons - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0353977231
57
State Representative District 108
Stephen L. Goldfinch, Jr. - R
Websitesc4goldfinch.com
33
State Representative District 109
David James Mack, III - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1129545319
62
State Representative District 110
Harry Bancroft "Chip" Limehouse, III - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1089772596
54
State Representative District 111
Wendell G. Gilliard - D
Websitewww.wendellgilliardforseat111.com
62
State Representative District 112
Mike Sottile - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742045246
68
State Representative District 113
Jackson Seth Whipper - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1907954316
67
State Representative District 114
Robert William "Bobby" Harrell, Jr. - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0747727183
60
State Representative District 115
Peter McCoy - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1215908945
38
State Representative District 116
Robert L. Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0220454519
66
State Representative District 117
Bill Crosby - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/0439772675.html
State Representative District 118
Bill G. Herbkersman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0832954446
58
State Representative District 119
Leonidas M. Stavrinakis - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1747727063
State Representative District 120
Weston Newton - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1418749830
State Representative District 121
Kenneth F. Hodges - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0856818079
64
State Representative District 122
William Knight "Bill" Bowers - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0170454525
64
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
Shannon Erickson - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0539772663
53
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Lieutenant Governor must be elected jointly with the Governor
Beginning with the general election of 2018, must Section 8 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State be amended to provide that the Lieutenant Governor must be elected jointly with the Governor in a manner prescribed by law; and upon the joint election to add Section 37 to Article III of the Constitution of this State to provide that the Senate shall elect from among the members thereof a President to preside over the Senate and to perform other duties as provided by law; to delete Sections 9 and 10 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State containing inconsistent provisions providing that the Lieutenant Governor is President of the Senate, ex officio, and while presiding in the Senate, has no vote, unless the Senate is equally divided; to amend Section 11 to provide that the Governor shall fill a vacancy in the Office of Lieutenant Governor by appointing a successor with the advice and consent of the Senate; and to amend Section 12 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State to conform appropriate references?A 'Yes' vote will require, from 2018 onward, the Governor and Lieutenant Governor to run on the same ticket and be elected to office jointly. As a result, the Lieutenant Governor will no longer preside over the Senate and the Senate will elect their presiding officer from within the Senate body.A 'No' vote maintains the current method of electing the Governor and Lieutenant Governor separately. The Lieutenant Governor shall continue to serve as President of the Senate.
We Need Your Help