Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 South Carolina General Election

South Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (South Carolina)
Compare the candidates
Mitt Romney - R
www.mittromney.comwww.mittromney.com
P.O. Box 149756Boston, MA 02114
(857) 288-6400
68
Paul Ryan - R
www.ryanforcongress.comwww.ryanforcongress.com
700 Saint Lawrence AveJanesville, WI 53545
(608) 754-8099
45
Barack Obama - D
my.barackobama.commy.barackobama.com
P.O. Box 803638Chicago, IL 60680
312.886.3506
53
Joe Biden - D
www.joebiden.comwww.joebiden.com
P.O. Box 438Wilmington, DE 19899
302.573.6345
72
Gary Johnson - L
www.garyjohnson2012.comwww.garyjohnson2012.com
850 C. Camino ChamisaSanta Fe, NM 87501
505-270-0307
62
James P. "Jim" Gray - L
www.judgejimgray.comwww.judgejimgray.com
P.O. Box 2440Costa Mesa, CA 92628
(888) 583-4354
70
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. - CON
www.goodeforpresident2012.comwww.goodeforpresident2012.com
90 East Church StreetRocky Mount, VA 24151
540-483-9030
68
James N. Clymer - CON
PO Box 403Mount Joy, PA 17552
717-492-9147
67
Jill E. Stein - G
www.jillstein.orgwww.jillstein.org
22 Kendall RoadLexington, MA 02421
781-674-1377
65
Cheri Honkala - G
www.jillstein.org/cheri_honkalawww.jillstein.org/cheri_honkala
17 Trotting Horse DriveLexington, MA 02421
52
Paul Ryan - R
www.ryanforcongress.comwww.ryanforcongress.com
700 Saint Lawrence AveJanesville, WI 53545
(608) 754-8099
45
US House of Representatives
United States House Of Representatives District 1
Compare the candidates
Bobbie Rose - D
www.bobbieroseforcongress.comwww.bobbieroseforcongress.com
no address
843.259.2013
Tim Scott - R
www.scott.senate.govwww.scott.senate.gov
6906 Tanner Hall BlvdHanahan SC, 29410
1-88-Vote-4Tim
49
United States House Of Representatives District 2
Joe Wilson - R
www.joewilsonforcongress.comwww.joewilsonforcongress.com
2825 Wilton RdSpringdale SC, 29170
(803) 926-1413
65
United States House Of Representatives District 3
Compare the candidates
Brian Ryan B Doyle - D
briandoyleforcongress.orgbriandoyleforcongress.org
PO Box 1391Greenwood SC 29648
1-888-208-6739
40
Jeff Duncan - R
www.jeffduncan.comwww.jeffduncan.com
PO Box 732Clinton, SC 29325
49
United States House Of Representatives District 4
Compare the candidates
Deb Morrow - D
www.debforcongress.orgwww.debforcongress.org
PO Box 160823Boiling Springs, SC 29316
63
Trey Gowdy - R
www.treygowdy.comwww.treygowdy.com
2212 Edgefield RdSpartanburg SC, 29302
864-908-3775
50
United States House Of Representatives District 5
Compare the candidates
Joyce Knott - D
joyceknottforcongress.orgjoyceknottforcongress.org
no address
803- 366-6688
Mick Mulvaney - R
www.mulvaneyforcongress.comwww.mulvaneyforcongress.com
550 Ralph Hood RoadIndian Land, SC 29715
803.547.0525
47
Unites States House Of Representatives District 6
James E. "Jim" Clyburn - D
clyburn.house.govclyburn.house.gov
501 Juniper StColumbia SC, 29203
(803) 929-1998
74
Unites States House of Representatives District 7
Compare the candidates
Gloria Bromell Tinubu - D
www.gloria4congress.comwww.gloria4congress.com
1421 Third AvenueConway, SC 29526
843-315-0114
Tom Rice - R
votetomrice.comvotetomrice.com
5100 N Ocean BlvdMyrtle Beach SC, 29577
843-432-4060
57
South Carolina Senate
State Senator District 1
Thomas C. Alexander - R
150 Cleveland DriveWalhalla, SC 29691
864.638.2988
58
State Senator District 2
Larry A. Martin - R
P.O. Box 247Pickens, SC 29671
864.306.2126
58
State Senator District 3
Kevin L. Bryant - R
104-A North AvenueAnderson, SC 29625
864.202.8394
48
State Senator District 4
William Hamilton O'Dell - R
144 Devon ParkGreenwood, SC 29649
864.861.2222
76
State Senator District 5
Tom Corbin - R
www.votecorbin.comwww.votecorbin.com
#5 Colfax LaneGreenville, SC 29617
864.834.9915
State Senator District 6
Michael L. Fair - R
301 Overton AvenueGreenville, SC 29617
803.212.6420
69
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Karl B. Allen - D
15 Prince Ave.Greenville, SC 29605
864.235.9049
Jane Kizer - R
janekizer.comjanekizer.com
no address
State Senator District 8
Ross Turner - R
rossturnerforsenate.comrossturnerforsenate.com
no address
State Senator District 9
Danny B. Verdin, III - R
2614 Fleming Mill RoadLaurens, SC 29360
864.444.5271
51
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Floyd Nicholson - D
527 Bryte St.Greenwood, SC 29649
864.223.9460
65
Jennings G. McAbee, Sr. - R
State Senator District 11
Glenn G. Reese - D
www.glennreese.com/www.glennreese.com/
507 Fagan Dr.Inman, SC 29349
864.585.1956
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Henri Thompson - D
www.henrithompson.comwww.henrithompson.com
108 Shiloh Church RdLymon, SC 29365
864.316.0745
Lee Bright - R
www.brightforsenate.comwww.brightforsenate.com
P O Box 5988Greenville SC 29606
864.978.9522
State Senator District 13
Shane Martin - R
2741 Glenn Springs RoadSpartanburg, SC 29302
864.597.1619
State Senator District 14
Harvey S. Peeler, Jr. - R
283 Walnut Hill Farm RoadGaffney, SC 29340
864.489.9994
66
State Senator District 15
Wes Hayes, Jr. - R
1486 Cureton DriveRock Hill, SC 29732
803.324.2400
62
State Senator District 16
Greg K. Gregory - R
www.gregoryforsenate.comwww.gregoryforsenate.com
PO Box 700Lancaster, SC 29721
803.283.4715
52
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Creighton B. Coleman - D
www.colemanforscsenate.com/www.colemanforscsenate.com/
125 S. Garden StWinnsboro, SC 29180
803.635.6884
59
Bob Carrison - R
rally.org/carrison4senaterally.org/carrison4senate
no address
State Senator District 18
Ronnie W. Cromer - R
515 Edgewater DriveProsperity, SC 29127
803.924.0099
67
State Senator District 19
John L. Scott, Jr. - D
215 Elmont DriveColumbia, SC 29203
803.733.5176
61
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Robert Rikard - D
www.rikard4senate.comwww.rikard4senate.com
no address
John E. Courson - R
2934 Wheat StreetColumbia, SC 29205
803.212.6250
70
State Senator District 21
Darrell Jackson - D
608 Motley Rd.Hopkins, SC 29061
803.771.0325
58
State Senator District 22
Joel Lourie - D
www.joellourie.com/www.joellourie.com/
3 Lakecrest Dr.Columbia, SC 29206
803.787.5802
52
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Jake Milton Knotts, Jr. - R
500 West Dunbar RoadWest Columbia, SC 29170
803.755.6253
70
Katrina Shealy
State Senator District 24
Tommy Young - R
1017 Westcliff DriveAiken, SC 29801
803.649.0000
State Senator District 25
Shane Massey - R
P.O. Box 551Edgefield, SC 29824
803.649.6200
40
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Nikki Giles Setzler - D
1309 Canary Dr.West Columbia, SC 29169
803.796.1285
69
Deedee Vaughters - R
www.deedeeforsenate.comwww.deedeeforsenate.com
no address
State Senator District 27
Vincent A. Sheheen - D
vincentsheheen.comvincentsheheen.com
P.O. Box 279Camden, SC 29021
803.432.4391
44
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Butch Johnson - D
electbutchjohnson.comelectbutchjohnson.com
no address
Greg Hembree - R
State Senator District 29
Gerald Malloy - D
314 W. Carolina Ave.Hartsville, SC 29550
803.339.3000
53
State Senator District 30
Kent M. Williams - D
PO Box 1514Marion, SC 29571
843.423.8237
54
State Senator District 31
Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. - R
1817 Pineland AvenueFlorence, SC 29501
843.667.1152
84
State Senator District 32
John Yancey McGill - D
www.johnyanceymcgill.comwww.johnyanceymcgill.com
601 N Longstreet St.Kingstree, SC 29556
843.355.7217
62
State Senator District 33
Luke A. Rankin, Sr. - R
P.O. Box 851Conway, SC 29528
843.248.2405
53
State Senator District 34
Raymond Cleary - R
3577 Marion LaneMurrells Inlet, SC 29576
843.650.5100
66
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Thomas McElveen - D
Tony Barwick - R
barwickforscsenate.combarwickforscsenate.com
no address
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Kevin L. Johnson - D
Leon Winn - R
P O Box 3116Sumter SC, 29151
State Senator District 37
Larry K. Grooms - R
131 Indian Field DriveBonneau, SC 29431
843.825.4071
51
State Senator District 38
Sean Bennett - R
bennettscsenate.combennettscsenate.com
no address
State Senator District 39
John W. Matthews, Jr. - D
PO Box 460Bowman, SC 29018
803.829.2383
75
State Senator District 40
C. Bradley Hutto - D
bradhutto.com/homebradhutto.com/home
1330 Tolly Ganly Cir.Orangeburg, SC 29118
803.534.5218
57
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Paul Tinkler - D
Paul Thurmond - R
www.paulthurmond.comwww.paulthurmond.com
15 Mid-Atlantic Wharf, Suite 101Charleston, SC 29401
843-323-5660
State Senator District 42
Robert Ford - D
1151 Barrett Rd.Charleston, SC 29407
843.852.0777
66
State Senator District 43
Chip Campsen - R
28 Waterway Island DriveIsle of Palms, SC 29451
843.722.0123
56
State Senator District 44
Paul G. Campbell, Jr. - R
150 Loganberry CircleGoose Creek, SC 29445
843.296.1001
68
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Clementa Carlos Pinckney - D
PO Box 507Ridgeland, SC 29936
843.726.3849
41
Leilani Bessinger - R
State Senator District 46
Tom Davis - R
502 Scott StreetBeaufort, SC 29902
843.524.3109
South Carolina House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
John W. Hester - D
Bill Whitmire - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1914204316www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1914204316
P.O. Box 157Walhalla, SC 29691
864.638.2970
66
State Representative District 2
Bill E. Sandifer, III - R
billsandifer.combillsandifer.com
112 Cardinal DriveSeneca, SC 29672
864.885.2240
70
State Representative District 3
B. R. Skelton - R
2962 Walhalla HighwaySix Mile, SC 29682
864.868.3495
State Representative District 4
David "Davey" Hiott - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0848863535www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0848863535
P.O. Box 997Pickens, SC 29671
864.878.9832
54
State Representative District 5
Phil D. Owens - R
P.O. Box 723Easley, SC 29641
864.850.7070
State Representative District 6
Brian White - R
2500 Edgewood AvenueAnderson, SC 29625
864.260.4025
State Representative District 7
Michael W. Gambrell - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0635227197www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0635227197
400 Filter Plant RoadHonea Path, SC 29654
864-844-3614
57
State Representative District 8
Don C. Bowen - R
1176 Embassy DriveAnderson, SC 29625
864.287.2009
State Representative District 9
Anne Thayer - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1812499783www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1812499783
225 Ansonborough PlantationBelton, SC 29627
864.224.2919
State Representative District 10
Joshua Putnam - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1497727093www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1497727093
108 Angela DrPiedmont SC, 29673
26
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Lee Garrett - D
Craig Gagnon - R
gagnonforhouse.comgagnonforhouse.com
504 Church StAbbeville SC, 29620
54
State Representative District 12
Anne Parks - D
232 Hospital St NGreenwood SC, 29646
864.229.3206
State Representative District 13
Robert Shannon Riley - R
www.rileyforhouse.comwww.rileyforhouse.com
6309 Highway 25 NHodges SC, 29653
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Ed Taylor - D
Mike Pitts - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1481533914www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1481533914
372 Bucks Point RoadLaurens, SC 29360
864.575.2917
59
State Representative District 15
Samuel Rivers, Jr. - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1564488449www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1564488449
351 Faith LnGoose Creek, SC 29445
State Representative District 16
Mark N. Willis - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1942613404.htmlwww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1942613404.html
201 Quillen AvenueFountain Inn, SC 29644
864.230.0135
51
State Representative District 17
Tom Corbin - R
www.votecorbin.comwww.votecorbin.com
#5 Colfax LaneGreenville, SC 29617
864.834.9915
State Representative District 18
Tommy Stringer - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1774999787www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1774999787
4040 Highway 414Landrum, SC 29356
864.822.9511
49
State Representative District 19
Dwight A. Loftis - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1111363503www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1111363503
23 Addis DriveGreenville, SC 29617
864.246.7917
72
State Representative District 20
Dan Hamilton - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0742045366www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0742045366
9 Staten LaneTaylors, SC 29687
864.527.7685
38
State Representative District 21
Phyllis Henderson - R
www.scelectswomen.com/candidates/phyllis_hendersonwww.scelectswomen.com/candidates/phyllis_henderson
110 Silver Creek CtGreer SC, 29650
55
State Representative District 22
Wendy Nanney - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1401704378www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1401704378
124 Birnam CtGreenville, SC 29615
864.269.4690
50
State Representative District 23
Chandra Elisa Dillard - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0479545397www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0479545397
5 Alleta Ave.Greenville, SC 29607
864.233.6549
50
State Representative District 24
Bruce W. Bannister - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0103409079www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0103409079
4 Montrose DriveGreenville, SC 29607
864.567.9521
42
State Representative District 25
Leola Robinson-Simpson - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1567045267www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1567045267
19 Prince AveGreenville SC, 29605
70
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Raye Felder - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0570454477www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0570454477
116 Mary Mack LnFort Mill SC, 29715
53
Jeremy C. Walters - L
1347 Copper Creek LnFort Mill SC, 29715
State Representative District 27
Garry R. Smith - R
garrysmith.orggarrysmith.org
210 Foxhound RoadSimpsonville, SC 29680
864.963.0560
58
State Representative District 28
Eric M. Bedingfield - R
www.joineric.comwww.joineric.com
945 Cooley Bridge RoadBelton, SC 29627
864.230.7044
48
State Representative District 29
Dennis C. Moss - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1379545289www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1379545289
306 Silver CircleGaffney, SC 29340
864.761.6353
61
State Representative District 30
Steve Moss - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1386931652www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1386931652
104 Rains RoadBlacksburg, SC 29702
803.212.6885
65
State Representative District 31
Harold Mitchell, Jr. - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1344318021www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1344318021
412 Shaw Ave.Spartanburg, SC 29306
864.583.2712
50
State Representative District 32
Derham Cole, Jr. - R
102 Greenbriar RdSpartanburg, SC 29302
864.591.2030
State Representative District 33
Eddie Tallon - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1785227059.htmlwww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1785227059.html
140 Bagwell Farm Rd.Spartanburg, SC 29302
864.529.2860
70
State Representative District 34
Mike Forrester - R
www.mikeforresterforhouse.comwww.mikeforresterforhouse.com
287 Creekridge DriveSpartanburg, SC 29301
864.595.1137
64
State Representative District 35
Bill Chumley - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0351704504www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0351704504
P.O. Box 22Reidville, SC 29375
(864) 476-9677
67
State Representative District 36
Rita Allison - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0015909089www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0015909089
P.O. Box 93Lyman, SC 29365
864-909-1092
75
State Representative District 37
Donna Wood - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1976136127www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1976136127
1000 Dornoch DrBoiling Springs SC, 29316
State Representative District 38
N. Douglas Brannon - R
www.dougbrannon.comwww.dougbrannon.com
201 Clearwater RoadLandrum, SC 29356
864.573.0048
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Ralph Shealy Kennedy - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0987499882www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0987499882
P. O. Box 105Saluda, SC 29138
(803) 332-4201
56
Phil Perry
State Representative District 40
Walt J. McLeod - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1296590754www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1296590754
308 Pomaria StLittle Mountain, SC 29075
803.345.1538
78
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
MaryGail Douglas - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0489772669www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0489772669
56 Kabbad RdWinnsboro SC, 29180
65
William Gray - R
grayforhouse.comgrayforhouse.com
no address
State Representative District 42
Michael A. Anthony - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0038636359www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0038636359
322 Mt. Vernon RdUnion, SC 29379
864.427.3023
65
State Representative District 43
Greg Delleney, Jr. - R
127 West End StreetChester, SC 29706
803.581.2211
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Mandy D. Powers Norrell - D
www.norrellforhouse.comwww.norrellforhouse.com
305 S. Market St.Lancaster, SC 29720
Ryan Payne - R
payneforschouse.compayneforschouse.com
no address
State Representative District 45
Deborah Long - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1112499867www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1112499867
1115 John Short RoadIndian Land, SC 29707
803.547.3547
59
State Representative District 46
Gary Simrill - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1697727069www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1697727069
1515 Alexander RoadRock Hill, SC 29732
803.366.0445
49
State Representative District 47
Tommy Pope - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1484090731www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1484090731
PO Box 471York, SC 29745
803.984.6616
52
State Representative District 48
Ralph W. Norman - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1421590739www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1421590739
P.O. Box 36335Rock Hill, SC 29732
803.327.7070
62
State Representative District 49
John R. King - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1002272607www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1002272607
PO Box 11555Rock Hill, SC 29731
803.980.5454
39
State Representative District 50
Grady Allen Brown - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0209090884www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0209090884
106 East Cedar LaneBishopville, SC 29010
803.484.6832
71
State Representative District 51
J. David Weeks - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1898863409www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1898863409
2 Malborough CourtSumter, SC 29154
803.775.5856
61
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Laurie S. Funderburk - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0629545379www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0629545379
P.O. Box 188Camden, SC 29020
803.432.0188
40
David Herndon - R
62 Teaberry LaneElgin, SC 29045
803.609.5535
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Ted Martin Vick - D
929 Shag RoadChesterfield, SC 29709
843.921.2479
Richie Yow - R
3054 Wire 1 RoadCheraw, S.C. 29520
State Representative District 54
Elizabeth R. Munnerlyn - D
611 E. Main St.Bennettsville, SC 29512
843.479.0365
State Representative District 55
Jackie Elliott Hayes - D
240 Bermuda RdDillon, SC 29536
843.841.3679
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Dennis DiSabato
Mike Ryhal - R
www.mikeryhal.comwww.mikeryhal.com
8328 Juxa DrMyrtle Beach SC, 29579
57
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
J. Wayne George - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0665909011www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0665909011
223 Meadow View LnMullins SC, 29574
62
Eric Fry - R
votefry.comvotefry.com
no address
State Representative District 58
Liston Douglas Barfield - R
4866 Highway 319Aynor, SC 29511
843.241.0800
State Representative District 59
Terry Alexander - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0011363635www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0011363635
P.O. Box 1822Florence, SC 29503
843.665.7321
60
State Representative District 60
Phillip Lowe - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1125568047.htmlwww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1125568047.html
3001 Drakeshore DriveFlorence, SC 29501
843.662.1234
56
State Representative District 61
Lester Branham, Jr. - D
118 Lockewood DrLake City, SC 29560
843.374.8545
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Robert Q. Williams - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1942045222www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1942045222
2512 Holly CirDarlington, SC 29532
843.393.9499
50
Ronald Reese Page - R
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Austin Smith - D
Kris Crawford - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0429545403www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0429545403
728 North Grove Park DriveFlorence, SC 29501
843.601.2603
45
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Willie Bethune
Robert L. Ridgeway, III - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1553408905www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1553408905
117 N Brooks StManning SC, 29102
57
State Representative District 65
Jay H. Lucas - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1126136229www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1126136229
812 W. College AvenueHartsville, SC 29550
843.332.5566
57
State Representative District 66
Gilda Yevette Cobb-Hunter - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0372727228www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0372727228
112 Estate CourtOrangeburg, SC 29115
803.534.2448
62
State Representative District 67
Murrell Smith - R
State Representative District 68
Heather Ammons Crawford - R
heatherforhouse.comheatherforhouse.com
819 Shem Creek CirMyrtle Beach SC, 29588
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Robert "Bob" Vanlue - D
310 Spartan DrColumbia SC, 29212
Rick Quinn - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1499999820www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1499999820
115 John Preston DrLexington SC, 29072
(803) 734-3138
50
State Representative District 70
Joseph H. Neal - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1402272559www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1402272559
P.O. Box 5Hopkins, SC 29061
803.776.0353
64
State Representative District 71
Nathan Ballentine - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0102272715www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0102272715
1108 Belfair WayIrmo, SC 29063
803.732.1861
44
State Representative District 72
James Emerson Smith, Jr. - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1711363431.htmlwww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1711363431.html
1718 Hollywood Dr.Columbia, SC 29205
803.933.9800
47
State Representative District 73
Christopher R. Hart - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0770454453www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0770454453
1224 Pickens St.Columbia, SC 29201
803.771.7701
42
State Representative District 74
J. Todd Rutherford - D
2321 Lincoln StreetColumbia, SC 29201
803.256.3003
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Joe McCulloch - D
joein2012.comjoein2012.com
3022 Gervais StColumbia SC, 29204
Kirkman Finlay, III - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0585795385www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0585795385
102 Hampton PlColumbia SC, 29209
45
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Leon Howard - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0879545349www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0879545349
2425 Barhamville RdColumbia, SC 29204
803.254.9468
Chuck Hill - R
www.votechuckhill.comwww.votechuckhill.com
no address
State Representative District 77
Joe A. McEachern - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1229545307www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1229545307
PO Box 3751Columbia, SC 29230
803.735.1808
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Beth Bernstein - D
beth4house.combeth4house.com
6181 Eastshore RdColumbia SC, 29206
Joan Brady - R
151 Berry Tree LaneColumbia, SC 29223
803.786.9783
State Representative District 79
Mia Butler Garrick - D
116 Nautique CircleColumbia, SC 29229
803.708.1424
State Representative District 80
Jimmy C. Bales - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0097727261www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0097727261
1515 Crossing Creek RdEastover, SC 29044
803.776.7355
79
State Representative District 81
Don Wells - R
donwells.usdonwells.us
615 Cardinal DrAiken SC, 29803
56
State Representative District 82
William "Bill" Clyburn - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0363636320www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0363636320
664 Edrie StAiken, SC 29801
803.725.7617
74
State Representative District 83
Bill Hixon - R
www.billhixon.comwww.billhixon.com
P.O. 7927North Augusta, SC 29861
803-278-0892
57
State Representative District 84
James Roland Smith - R
183 Edgar StreetWarrenville, SC 29851
803.593.8987
State Representative District 85
Chip Huggins - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0897727165www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0897727165
308 Wayworth CourtColumbia, SC 29212
803.331.8468
53
State Representative District 86
Bill Taylor - R
www.TaylorSCHouse.comwww.TaylorSCHouse.com
PO Box 2646Aiken, SC 29802
803.270.2012
68
State Representative District 87
Todd Atwater - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0067045447www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0067045447
109 Sommerford CourtLexington, SC 29072
803.530.2550
49
State Representative District 88
Mac Toole - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1838636143www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1838636143
180 Dogwood CircleWest Columbia, SC 29170
803.755.6542
69
State Representative District 89
Kenny Bingham - R
/www.scstatehouse.net/members/bios/0143181801.html/www.scstatehouse.net/members/bios/0143181801.html
712 Moss Creek DriveCayce, SC 29033
803.791.1400
52
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Bakari Sellers - D
sellers2014.comsellers2014.com
PO Box 212745Denmark, SC 29042
803.556.4939
30
Dan Lawrence - R
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Lonnie Hosey - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0874999895www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0874999895
PO Box 423Barnwell, SC 29812
803.259.1178
68
Ben Kinlaw - R
State Representative District 92
Joe Daning - R
joedaning.comjoedaning.com
118 Queensbury CircleGoose Creek, SC 29445
843.553.9288
72
State Representative District 93
Harry Legare Ott, Jr. - D
461 Bull Swamp RdSt. Matthews, SC 29135
803.874.1042
State Representative District 94
Jenny Horne - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0871590805www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0871590805
102 Perry LaneSummerville, SC 29483
843.412.8420
42
State Representative District 95
Jerry N. Govan, Jr. - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0702272643www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0702272643
143 Sweet Maple Dr.Orangeburg, SC 29118
803.533.6402
57
State Representative District 96
Kit Spires - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1743749791www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1743749791
833 Forts Pond TrailPelion, SC 29123
803.894.4010
61
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Patsy G. Knight - D
www.patsyknight.comwww.patsyknight.com
171 Country Club BlvdSt George SC 29477
843-560-2200
Ed Carter - R
State Representative District 98
Chris Murphy - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1394318015www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1394318015
167 Oakbluff RoadSummerville, SC 29485
843.832.1120
47
State Representative District 99
James H. "Jim" Merrill - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1323863478www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1323863478
2401 Daniel Island DriveCharleston, SC 29492
843.884.9108
48
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Tonia Aiken-Taylor - D
www.scelectswomen.com/candidates/tonia_aiken_taylorwww.scelectswomen.com/candidates/tonia_aiken_taylor
no address
Edward L. Southard - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742613428www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742613428
1511 Dennis BlvdMoncks Corner SC 29461
68
State Representative District 101
Ronnie A. Sabb - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1617045261www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1617045261
PO Box 311Greeleyville, SC 29056
843.426.4138
56
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr. - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0924999889www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0924999889
1375 Colonel Maham DrPineville, SC 29468
843.567.4386
68
Allan Weiss - R
State Representative District 103
Carl L. Anderson - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0021590907www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0021590907
75 Lakewood Ave.Georgetown, SC 29440
843.546.5332
54
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Charles Randall - D
4230 Lincoln Heights RdLittle River, SC 29566
843.446.7356
Tracy Russell Edge - R
1423 Edge DriveN. Myrtle Beach, SC 29582
843.918.7848
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Kevin Hardee - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0743749911www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0743749911
2088 Cane Branch RdLoris SC, 29569
50
Bert Von Herrmann - R
www.electbert.comwww.electbert.com
200 Elm StreetConway, SC
843.488.1030
State Representative District 106
Nelson Hardwick - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0744318093www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0744318093
714 Cedar Drive NorthSurfside Beach, SC 29575
843.238.1142
63
State Representative District 107
Alan Clemmons - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0353977231www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0353977231
1411 Highway 15Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
843.448.4246
56
State Representative District 108
Stephen L. Goldfinch, Jr. - R
sc4goldfinch.comsc4goldfinch.com
172 Highwood CirMurrells Inlet SC, 29576
32
State Representative District 109
David James Mack, III - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1129545319www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1129545319
P.O. Box 70337N. Charleston, SC 29415
843.225.4869
61
State Representative District 110
Harry Bancroft "Chip" Limehouse, III - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1089772596www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1089772596
22 Menotti St.Charleston, SC 29401
843.577.6242
52
State Representative District 111
Wendell G. Gilliard - D
www.wendellgilliardforseat111.comwww.wendellgilliardforseat111.com
1237 Marvin AveCharleston SC, 29407
843.209.3123
61
State Representative District 112
Mike Sottile - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742045246www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1742045246
132 Sparrow DriveIsle of Palms, SC 29451
843.884.3159
67
State Representative District 113
Jackson Seth Whipper - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1907954316www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1907954316
4820 Sanders Ave.North Charleston, SC 29405
843.740.7777
66
State Representative District 114
Robert William "Bobby" Harrell, Jr. - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0747727183www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0747727183
1625 Bull Creek LaneCharleston, SC 29414
843.556.9075
59
State Representative District 115
Peter McCoy - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1215908945www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1215908945
1077 Honeysuckle LaneCharleston, SC 29412
843.452.4722
36
State Representative District 116
Robert L. Brown - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0220454519www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0220454519
5925 Hwy. 162Hollywood, SC 29449
843.889.6440
64
State Representative District 117
Bill Crosby - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/0439772675.htmlwww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/0439772675.html
2680 Hanford Mills Ln.North Charleston, SC 29406
843-830-7342
State Representative District 118
Bill G. Herbkersman - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0832954446www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0832954446
896 May River RdBluffton, SC 29910
843.757.7900
57
State Representative District 119
Leonidas M. Stavrinakis - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1747727063www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1747727063
375 Meadow Breeze Ln.Charleston, SC 29414
843.724.1060
State Representative District 120
Weston Newton - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1418749830www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1418749830
83 Myrtle Island RdBluffton SC 29910
State Representative District 121
Kenneth F. Hodges - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0856818079www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0856818079
14906 Bennetts Point Rd.Green Pond, SC 29446
843.525.9006
63
State Representative District 122
William Knight "Bill" Bowers - D
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0170454525www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0170454525
PO Box 28Brunson, SC 29911
803.943.7520
62
State Representative District 123
Andy Patrick - R
PO Box 22676Hilton Head Island, SC 29925
843.290.6606
State Representative District 124
Shannon Erickson - R
www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0539772663www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0539772663
129 S. Hermitage RoadBeaufort, SC 29902
843.986.1090
52
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Lieutenant Governor must be elected jointly with the Governor
Beginning with the general election of 2018, must Section 8 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State be amended to provide that the Lieutenant Governor must be elected jointly with the Governor in a manner prescribed by law; and upon the joint election to add Section 37 to Article III of the Constitution of this State to provide that the Senate shall elect from among the members thereof a President to preside over the Senate and to perform other duties as provided by law; to delete Sections 9 and 10 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State containing inconsistent provisions providing that the Lieutenant Governor is President of the Senate, ex officio, and while presiding in the Senate, has no vote, unless the Senate is equally divided; to amend Section 11 to provide that the Governor shall fill a vacancy in the Office of Lieutenant Governor by appointing a successor with the advice and consent of the Senate; and to amend Section 12 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State to conform appropriate references?A 'Yes' vote will require, from 2018 onward, the Governor and Lieutenant Governor to run on the same ticket and be elected to office jointly. As a result, the Lieutenant Governor will no longer preside over the Senate and the Senate will elect their presiding officer from within the Senate body.A 'No' vote maintains the current method of electing the Governor and Lieutenant Governor separately. The Lieutenant Governor shall continue to serve as President of the Senate.
We Need Your Help
l