Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 7, 2006 South Carolina General Election

South Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
United States House Of Representatives District 1
Compare the candidates
Henry E. Brown, Jr. - R
Hugh "Doc" Cort, III - R
Websitewww.hughcort2008.com/
Cap Fendig - R
Randy Maatta - D
Websitewww.maattaforcongress.com/
United States House Of Representatives District 2
Compare the candidates
Michael Ray Ellisor - D
Websitewww.ellisorforcongress.com
Joe Wilson - R
Websitewww.joewilsonforcongress.com
67
United States House Of Representatives District 3
Compare the candidates
Lee Ballenger - D
Websitewww.voteballenger.com/
J. Gresham Barrett - R
Websitegreshambarrett.com/home
United States House Of Representatives District 4
Compare the candidates
William Griffith - D
Bob Inglis - R
Websitewww.inglisforcongress.com
United States House Of Representatives District 5
Compare the candidates
Ralph W. Norman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1421590739
64
John Spratt, Jr. - D
Websitewww.johnsprattforcongress.com
Unites States House Of Representatives District 6
Compare the candidates
James E. "Jim" Clyburn - D
Websiteclyburn.house.gov
77
Gary Miller Mcleod - R
Websitewww.GaryMcLeod.org
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Tommy Moore - D
Websitewww.tommymooreforgovernor.com/
Mark Sanford - R
Websitewww.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CB4QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsanford.house.gov%2F&ei=691UVO6lKpGcygSEyYCABw&usg=AFQjCNETZtHlJL6CxMjhfybi6T2ou2PNHQ&sig2=6sD_K-tV2XOR9i7u41WCKg&bvm=bv.78677474,d.aWw
57
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Robert Barber - D
Websitewww.robertbarber2006.com/
Andre Bauer - R
Websitewww.andrebauer.com/
South Carolina Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Cheryl Footman - D
Websitefootmanforsecretaryofstate.com
Mark Hammond - R
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Grady Patterson - D
Websitewww.state.sc.us/treas/CS/TP/cs_tp_bio.htm
Thomas Ravenel - I
Websitethomasravenel.com
Judy Scott - D
Attorney General
Henry McMaster - R
Websitewww.henrymcmaster.com
70
Comptroller General
Compare the candidates
Richard Eckstrom - R
Websitewww.cg.state.sc.us
Drew Theodore - D
Websitewww.drewtheodore.com/
State Superintendent Of Education
Compare the candidates
Karen Floyd - R
Websitewww.karenfloyd2006.com
Jim Rex - D
Adjutant General
Compare the candidates
Glenn Lindman - D
Stan Spears - R
Websitewww.stanspears.org/
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
Emile Defelice - D
Hugh Weathers - R
Websitewww.hughweathers.com
61
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Frank L. Eppes - D
Mike Meilenger
Lewis Raymond Vaughn - R
South Carolina House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Susie Cornelius - D
Bill Whitmire - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1914204316
69
State Representative District 2
Bill E. Sandifer, III - R
Websitebillsandifer.com
72
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
David "Davey" Hiott - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0848863535
56
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Michael W. Gambrell - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0635227197
59
Ron Gilreath - D
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Gene Pinson - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1480681641.html
State Representative District 14
Mike Pitts - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1481533914
61
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Jeff D. Duncan - R
Websiteduncanforhouse.com/
51
Gary Vincent - D
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
Harry F. Cato - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Brandon Brown - D
Websitewww.votebrandonbrown.com/
Phil Shoopman - R
State Representative District 19
Dwight A. Loftis - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1111363503
74
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
Bruce W. Bannister - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0103409079
45
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
Garry R. Smith - R
Websitegarrysmith.org
60
State Representative District 28
Eric M. Bedingfield - R
Websitewww.joineric.com
50
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Dennis C. Moss - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1379545289
63
Danny Stacy - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Bobby D. Beattie - R
Olin Ray Phillips - D
State Representative District 31
Harold Mitchell, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1344318021
52
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Lanny Franklin Littlejohn - R
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Tom Davies - D
Websitetomdavieshouse35.info
Keith Kelly - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/0976136247.html
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Joe Mahaffey - R
Websitewww.joemahaffey.com
Henri Thompson - D
Websitewww.henrithompson.com
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Walt J. McLeod - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1296590754
80
State Representative District 41
Creighton B. Coleman - D
Websitewww.colemanforscsenate.com/
61
State Representative District 42
Michael A. Anthony - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0038636359
67
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Alston Devenny - D
Mick Mulvaney - R
Websitewww.mulvaneyforcongress.com
50
State Representative District 46
Gary Simrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1697727069
51
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
Bessie Ayers Moody-Lawrence - D
State Representative District 50
Grady Allen Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0209090884
73
State Representative District 51
J. David Weeks - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1898863409
63
State Representative District 52
Laurie S. Funderburk - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0629545379
42
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Nancy Blackmon Lee - R
Denny Woodall Neilson - D
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Liston Douglas Barfield - R
State Representative District 59
Terry Alexander - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0011363635
62
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Larue Kirby - D
Phillip Lowe - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1125568047.html
58
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Daniel James - R
Robert Q. Williams - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1942045222
53
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Steven Calcutt - D
Kris Crawford - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0429545403
47
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
Jay H. Lucas - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1126136229
60
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Gilda Yevette Cobb-Hunter - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0372727228
64
Tim Hawkins - R
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
Joseph H. Neal - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1402272559
67
State Representative District 71
Nathan Ballentine - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0102272715
46
State Representative District 72
James Emerson Smith, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1711363431.html
50
State Representative District 73
Christopher R. Hart - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0770454453
44
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
James Hodges "Jim" Harrison - R
Boyd Summers - D
Websitewww.summersforhouse.com
State Representative District 76
Leon Howard - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0879545349
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Denise H. Jones - R
Websitewww.denisejones2006.com
John L. Scott, Jr. - D
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Bill F. Cotty - R
Anton J. Gunn - D
Websitewww.electantongunn.com
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Jimmy C. Bales - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0097727261
81
Ray Maly - R
Websitewww.raymondmaly.org
State Representative District 81
Robert S. "Skipper" Perry, Jr. - R
State Representative District 82
William "Bill" Clyburn - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0363636320
76
State Representative District 83
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Chip Huggins - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0897727165
55
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
Nikki Haley - R
Websitenikkihaley.com
45
State Representative District 88
Mac Toole - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1838636143
71
State Representative District 89
Kenny Bingham - R
Website/www.scstatehouse.net/members/bios/0143181801.html
55
State Representative District 90
Bakari Sellers - D
Websitesellers2014.com
33
State Representative District 91
Lonnie Hosey - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0874999895
70
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Converse A. Chellis, III - R
Websitewww.treasurerchellis.com
State Representative District 95
Jerry N. Govan, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0702272643
59
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Kit Spires - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1743749791
63
Sadie Wannamaker - D
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
George H. Bailey - R
Patsy G. Knight - D
Websitewww.patsyknight.com
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
James H. "Jim" Merrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1323863478
50
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0924999889
70
State Representative District 103
Carl L. Anderson - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0021590907
56
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Tracy Russell Edge - R
Charles Randall - D
State Representative District 105
William David Witherspoon - R
State Representative District 106
Nelson Hardwick - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0744318093
66
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Alan Clemmons - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0353977231
58
David Utterback - D
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Ricky Horne - R
Vida Osteen Miller - D
Websitewww.vidamiller.com/
67
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
David James Mack, III - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1129545319
63
Steve Smith - R
State Representative District 110
Harry Bancroft "Chip" Limehouse, III - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1089772596
55
State Representative District 111
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
Jackson Seth Whipper - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1907954316
68
State Representative District 114
Robert William "Bobby" Harrell, Jr. - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0747727183
61
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Eugene Platt - D
Websitewww.voteplatt.com/
Wallace Berry Scarborough - R
State Representative District 116
Robert L. Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0220454519
67
State Representative District 117
State Representative District 118
Bill G. Herbkersman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0832954446
59
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Suzanne R. Piper - R
Leonidas M. Stavrinakis - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1747727063
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
William Knight "Bill" Bowers - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0170454525
65
Joe Flowers - R
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
Bobby Charles Mayes - R
Kenneth F. Hodges - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0856818079
65
State Representative District 122
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
We Need Your Help