Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2, 2004 South Carolina General Election

South Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (South Carolina)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
Walter F. "Walt" Brown - PRO
Websitewww.waltbrown.org
Mary-Alice "Mal" Herbert - LU
Websitewww.libertyunion.com
82
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Jim Demint - R
Tee Ferguson
Lindsey Graham - R
Websitewww.lindseygraham.com
61
Ernest Fritz Hollings - D
Efia Nwangaza - G
Websitewww.peacecandidate.com
Rebekah E. "Reb" Sutherland - L
Websitewww.Reb4Liberty.com
Inez Tenenbaum - D
Websitewww.inez2004.com
Patrick Tyndall - L
Websitewww.tyndallforsenate.com
US House of Representatives
United States House Of Representatives District 1
Compare the candidates
Henry E. Brown, Jr. - R
James Dunn - G
United States House Of Representatives District 2
Compare the candidates
Michael Ray Ellisor - D
Websitewww.ellisorforcongress.com
Steve Lefemine - L
Websitewww.lefemineforcongress.net
Joe Wilson - R
Websitewww.joewilsonforcongress.com
67
United States House Of Representatives District 3
J. Gresham Barrett - R
Websitegreshambarrett.com/home
United States House Of Representatives District 4
Compare the candidates
Brandon Brown - D
Websitewww.brown4congress.com
Jim Demint - R
Bob Inglis - R
Websitewww.inglisforcongress.com
C. Faye Walters - G
Websitewww.fayewalters.org
United States House Of Representatives District 5
John Spratt, Jr. - D
Websitewww.johnsprattforcongress.com
Unites States House Of Representatives District 6
Compare the candidates
James E. "Jim" Clyburn - D
Websiteclyburn.house.gov
76
Gary Miller Mcleod - R
Websitewww.GaryMcLeod.org
Governor
Mark Sanford - R
Websitewww.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CB4QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsanford.house.gov%2F&ei=691UVO6lKpGcygSEyYCABw&usg=AFQjCNETZtHlJL6CxMjhfybi6T2ou2PNHQ&sig2=6sD_K-tV2XOR9i7u41WCKg&bvm=bv.78677474,d.aWw
57
South Carolina Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Kevin L. Bryant - R
Websiteltgov.sc.gov/Pages/default.aspx
50
Robert Lee Waldrep, Jr.
State Senator District 4
William Hamilton O'Dell - R
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
Glenn G. Reese - D
Websitewww.glennreese.com/
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Harvey S. Peeler, Jr. - R
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Greg K. Gregory - R
Websitewww.gregoryforsenate.com
54
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Warren K. Giese
Joel Lourie - D
Websitewww.joellourie.com/
54
State Senator District 23
Jake Milton Knotts, Jr. - R
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
Vincent A. Sheheen - D
Websitevincentsheheen.com
46
State Senator District 28
Dick F. Elliott - D
Websitewww.senatordickelliott.com
79
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Maggie Wallace Glover
Kent M. Williams - D
State Senator District 31
Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. - R
State Senator District 32
John Yancey McGill - D
Websitewww.johnyanceymcgill.com
64
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Raymond Cleary - R
Arthur Ravenel, Jr.
State Senator District 35
Phil P. Leventis - D
Websitewww.leventisforsenate.com
71
State Senator District 36
John Calhoun Land, III - D
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 39
John W. Matthews, Jr. - D
State Senator District 40
C. Bradley Hutto - D
Websitebradhutto.com/home
59
State Senator District 41
State Senator District 42
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
State Senator District 45
Clementa Carlos Pinckney - D
State Senator District 46
South Carolina House
State Representative District 1
Bill Whitmire - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1914204316
68
State Representative District 2
Bill E. Sandifer, III - R
Websitebillsandifer.com
72
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
David "Davey" Hiott - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0848863535
56
Teddy Norman Trotter
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Gene Pinson - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1480681641.html
State Representative District 14
Mike Pitts - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1481533914
61
State Representative District 15
Jeff D. Duncan - R
Websiteduncanforhouse.com/
51
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
Harry F. Cato - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Dwight A. Loftis - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1111363503
74
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Gloria A. Arias-Haskins
Gloria Arias Haskins - R
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
Garry R. Smith - R
Websitegarrysmith.org
60
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Lanny Franklin Littlejohn - R
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
Joe Mahaffey - R
Websitewww.joemahaffey.com
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Walt J. McLeod - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1296590754
79
State Representative District 41
Creighton B. Coleman - D
Websitewww.colemanforscsenate.com/
61
State Representative District 42
Michael A. Anthony - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0038636359
67
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
State Representative District 46
Gary Simrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1697727069
51
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Ralph W. Norman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1421590739
63
Becky Davis Richardson
State Representative District 49
Bessie Ayers Moody-Lawrence - D
State Representative District 50
Grady Allen Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0209090884
73
State Representative District 51
J. David Weeks - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1898863409
63
State Representative District 52
Laurie S. Funderburk - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0629545379
42
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Liston Douglas Barfield - R
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
Jay H. Lucas - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1126136229
59
State Representative District 66
Gilda Yevette Cobb-Hunter - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0372727228
64
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
Joseph H. Neal - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1402272559
66
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Nathan Ballentine - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0102272715
46
Richard M. Quinn, Jr. - R
State Representative District 72
James Emerson Smith, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/members/bios/1711363431.html
49
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
James Hodges "Jim" Harrison - R
State Representative District 76
Leon Howard - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0879545349
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Joan Brady - R
Joel Lourie - D
Websitewww.joellourie.com/
54
State Representative District 79
State Representative District 80
Jimmy C. Bales - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0097727261
81
State Representative District 81
Robert S. "Skipper" Perry, Jr. - R
State Representative District 82
William "Bill" Clyburn - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0363636320
76
State Representative District 83
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Chip Huggins - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0897727165
55
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Nikki Haley - R
Websitenikkihaley.com
45
Larry Labruce Koon
State Representative District 88
Mac Toole - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1838636143
71
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
State Representative District 91
Lonnie Hosey - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0874999895
70
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Shirley Rogers Hinson - R
Shirley Rogers Law
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Converse A. Chellis, III - R
Websitewww.treasurerchellis.com
State Representative District 95
Jerry N. Govan, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0702272643
59
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
James H. "Jim" Merrill - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1323863478
50
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Amos Lee Gourdine
Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0924999889
69
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Carl L. Anderson - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0021590907
56
John J. Snow
State Representative District 104
State Representative District 105
William David Witherspoon - R
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Nelson Hardwick - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0744318093
65
Thomas G. Keegan
State Representative District 107
Alan Clemmons - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0353977231
58
State Representative District 108
Vida Osteen Miller - D
Websitewww.vidamiller.com/
66
State Representative District 109
David James Mack, III - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1129545319
63
State Representative District 110
Harry Bancroft "Chip" Limehouse, III - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1089772596
54
State Representative District 111
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
Jackson Seth Whipper - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=1907954316
67
State Representative District 114
Robert William "Bobby" Harrell, Jr. - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0747727183
61
State Representative District 115
Wallace Berry Scarborough - R
State Representative District 116
Robert L. Brown - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0220454519
66
State Representative District 117
State Representative District 118
Bill G. Herbkersman - R
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0832954446
58
State Representative District 119
State Representative District 120
William Knight "Bill" Bowers - D
Websitewww.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?code=0170454525
64
State Representative District 121
State Representative District 122
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
We Need Your Help